A Model for Classroom Practice and Motivation with Dialogue Agents to Motivate Second Language Conversatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Seta Kazuhisa  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小尻 智子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40362298)
林 佑樹  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (40633524)
田中 孝治  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (60583672)
池田 満  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80212786)
AYEDOUN EMMANUEL  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (40883286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会話エージェント / 第2言語会話意欲 / 情動コミュニケーション / 会話シナリオオーサリングシステム / 英会話シナリオオーサリング環境 / L2 WTC / 感情知能 / 対話エージェント / Scaffolding / Fadding / 第二言語会話意欲 / 意欲向上モデル / 情動伝染 / 第二言語コミュニケーション意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on conversational structures that have a certain commonality at the task level, we studied a general-purpose conversational control model. We also showed that the system can generate more diverse conversational scenarios than human-created ones, and that the system can evaluate the level of the generated conversational scenarios. We have also shown that the system can evaluate the level of the generated conversation scenarios. Furthermore, we conducted evaluations by experts in second language education and obtained evaluation results that suggest the usefulness of the system from the perspective of self-regulated learning. These results indicate that the system is capable of generating scenarios that can adaptively control conversation according to the learner's level of proficiency in second language communication motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,第2言語を用いた会話意欲というヒトの情動的能力を高める多様な会話シナリオを生成可能としたことがある.社会的意義としては,外国語を用いた会話機会が我が国においては必ずしも多くはない状況において,会話エージェントとの対話機会を学校現場等において広く創出することに貢献する点があげられる.