Establishment of basic technology of large-size full-color static 3D display by computer holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyoji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70229475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンピュータホログラフィ / 計算機合成ホログラム / フルカラーディスプレイ / 3次元立体画像 / 静止画ディスプレイ / 3次元立体画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer holography is a technique that makes it possible to create the ultimate 3D image reconstructing stunningly deep 3D scenes. This research project mainly focusses on the techniques to create and reconstruct full-color 3D images in this computer holography, and, in addition, developed various related techniques. In particular, we developed a novel technique, called ‘Stacked CGVH’, for producing full-color holograms and confirmed that the technique reconstructed much better 3D images than those based on the conventional RGB color filters technique. Furthermore, to remove obstructive light that disturbs view of 3D images, several other techniques such as phase modulation, fringe oversampling techniques, and a back-light system for illumination were developed in the project. Techniques developed through the project allow us to create 3D images that are easy to view and have high quality in computer holography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータホログラフィで再生される3D映像は,現在実用化している3D映像技術やヘッドマウントディスプレイ等で問題となる知覚矛盾が一切発生しない特長がある.この技術で再生される3D映像は多人数で同時に見れ,長時間の観察でも疲労感が生じない.また,視覚の発達を阻害する要因もないため,年齢制限などが必要ない利点もある.一方,コンピュータホログラフィによる3D映像は,現在最高の8K映像の数千倍もの画素数を必要とするため,それを作成すること自体が困難である.そこで,本研究では,その3D映像の作成と再生を容易にするための技術基盤の形成を行った.