Methane dynamics in mire ecosystems of heavy snowfall area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 久弥  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords湿原 / メタン / 温室効果ガス / メタン酸化細菌 / メタノール酸化細菌 / 雪 / 高層湿原 / 微生物 / 有機物分解 / メタン酸化 / 雪氷 / 微生物群集 / ゲノム / 代謝ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane emissions from mires and wetlands are a major natural source in the global budget of atmospheric methane. A large fraction of these emissions result from diffusive methane emission from the surface of sediments and/or snow. Methane is typically produced by methanogens in anoxic peat sediments and oxidized in the oxic surface, but still unknown in the snow on the peat sediments. Reddish-brown colored snow so called “Akashibo”, containing spherical brown particles has been observed in Ozegahara mire at the time of melting snow. This study clarified that the microbial consortia consisted of methanotrophs, methylotrophs and iron-metabolizing bacteria. Such microbial consortia in snow may contribute to the consumption of methane to reduce the emission into the atmosphere at the time of melting snow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンは強力な温室効果ガスの一つであり、自然環境における動態を解明することは気候変動を予測する上で重要である。発生源対策が困難な湿原生態系において、融雪期に微生物によるメタンの消費を明らかにしたことで、大気中へのメタンフラックスを見積もる上でも学術的意義がある。さらに、メタンを消費する微生物コンソーシアの発見は、自然環境のみならず様々な環境からのメタン発生対策に資することが可能であり、社会的意義がある。