Toward understanding changes in the photosynthetic capability of microalgae with their vulnerable species after sea ice melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koji  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40283452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 裕一  東海大学, 生物学部, 助教 (40803408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアイスアルジー / 海氷融解 / 光合成 / 生物多様性 / 海氷微細藻類 / 海氷珪藻 / オホーツク海 / サロマ湖 / Fragilariopsis cylindrus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out laboratory incubation experiments using a representative, isolated diatom strain of sea ice microalgae, and clarified changes in the photosynthetic capability of the strain during the formation, frozen or melting periods of sea ice. Additionally, we collected sea ice with ice algae from the Sea of Okhotsk in winter, and then performed an ice melt study. During the latter experiment, morphological changes, decreases in photosynthetic pigment concentration and so on were observed in microalgal cells immediately after sea ice melt. Then cell viability of pennate diatoms became lower. On the other hand, most centric diatoms fully recovered until approximately 3 days after sea ice melt, and they were able to photosynthesize and grow actively. Based on the results obtained from this study, we published 9 original papers from international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、温暖化による海氷の減少により、海氷域の生態系の基盤を支え、物質循環を駆動する微細藻類の生産力と群集組成が変化することが予測されており、それらの解明が急務である。本研究では、海氷域の代表的な微細藻類やオホーツク海と隣接するサロマ湖から採取した天然試料を用い、海氷融解に注目して、海氷内と海氷下の微細藻類の光合成能力を評価することに成功した。また、天然試料については、顕微鏡観察と遺伝子解析により微細藻類の群集組成を詳細に解明するとともに、海氷融解による脆弱種を把握することができた。本研究の成果論文の1つは、発表した科学雑誌のハイライト論文として選出された。