Quantification of permafrost thawing process and rate by remote sensing and field observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwahana Go  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 海外研究員 (70431327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 昌男  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (50344289)
阿部 隆博  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 研究員 (90809287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords永久凍土 / 干渉SAR / 現地測量 / サーモカルスト / 凍結融解 / 凍上 / 融解沈下 / ALOS / マイクロ波 / リモートセンシング / 地表面変位 / 沈下 / 測量 / InSAR / 地形変化 / SAR / GPS測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferometric SAR (InSAR) analysis using ALOS2 (L-band) and Sentinel-1 (C-band) data was conducted for four areas in Japan and overseas where permafrost is distributed, and the temporal and spatial changes in land surface displacement due to warming and surface disturbance were quantified with field observations. The spatial distribution of the displacement in accordance with the frozen ground dynamics at a resolution of several tens of meters depending on the spatial resolution of the SAR image was confirmed to be consistent with the results of the field survey and the physical processes in the frozen ground area. This is the first field verification of InSAR analysis for permafrost. L-band interferometry, which is less affected by snow cover and vegetation layers, was found to be superior to C-band interferometry in permafrost areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化が進行する中、永久凍土の融解が進行し、季節的凍土帯における地表面の凍結融解機構が変化している。こうした凍土動態の変化は、高緯度地域あるいは高標高地域のインフラや生態系の破壊や大規模変化をもたらすため、リモートセンシングによる凍土動態の把握は喫緊の課題であった。本研究で得られた現地調査および干渉SAR解析の永久凍土地帯の地表面変位動態評価手法の知見は、永久凍土動態のリモートセンシング手法を大きく前進させるものである。永久凍土変化を広域的に把握することによって、融解する永久凍土から放出される炭素量の把握や凍土地帯における温暖化適応の効率化につながる。