Verification and quantification of export of organic carbon from coastal vegetated ecosystems to outer ocean and subsequent long-term sequestration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20513641)
堀 正和  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (50443370)
浜口 昌巳  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主幹研究員 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素循環 / 沿岸浅海域生態系 / 有機炭素隔離 / 環境DNA / 生態系モデル / 植生復元 / ブルーカーボン / 沿岸湿地生態系 / 炭素隔離 / 海草藻場 / マングローブ / 比表面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward comprehensive evaluation of the long-term organic carbon (OC) sequestration by coastal vegetated habitats such as seagrass beds and mangroves, we developed a molecular-based technique to quantitatively evaluate the amount of OC exported from the habitats to the open ocean and sequestered in offshore sediment. We developed a real-time PCR technique for detecting DNAs from specific plant species to establish a method for rigorous quantification, and also attempted to convert DNA concentrations in sediments to OC concentrations derived from the same plant species. This method was then applied to several real offshore sediment samples, and used in conjunction with a model to estimate the sedimentation rate in the same zone, to finally enable estimation of the rate of sequestration of specific plant-derived OC into the sediment. The efficiency of the method was demonstrated through the case study conducted for offshore sediments around Okinawa Trough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有力な二酸化炭素吸収源として注目されているブルーカーボン生態系から有機炭素が外洋域に移出されて外洋堆積物中に長期貯留されていることを実証し、その年間貯留速度を定量化する方法を世界に先駆けて確立した。外洋域への炭素貯留を評価することはブルーカーボンの吸収源機能を包括的に評価するために不可欠であり、これまでもいくつかの仮定のもとにその平均的な規模の推算がなされているが、具体的な沿岸植生植物に由来する有機炭素が外洋域に貯留されていることを実証してその速度まで含めて直接的に解明した事例はこれまでになく、本研究の成果は上記のような仮定に対する最初のエビデンスとして高い意義を有する。