New insights into the methane emission processes from wetland ecosystems: A concerted activity of atmospheric chemistry and plant ecology researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常田 岳志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (20585856)
坂部 綾香  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40757936)
伊藤 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
小杉 緑子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン / 湿地生態系 / 温室効果ガス / レーザー分光法 / フラックス / 大気化学 / 植物生態学 / 温室効果気体 / 土壌微生物 / レーザー分光 / フラックス計測 / レーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using near-infrared laser spectroscopy, we have developed a technique for quantifying the amount of CH4 generated in a riparian wetland of a temperate forest in Shiga prefecture. In particular, our research aimed at estimating in detail the CH4 emission rate from the stem surface of Alnus japonica that is a major tree species in an anaerobic environment. Tree-mediated CH4 emission is a relatively new phenomenon that has received much attention in recent years. We successfully clarified seasonal to diurnal variations in CH4 emission rate from A. japonica. In order to clarify the factors that control the amount of emission, we performed chemical analysis of soil water in the rhizosphere and surface soils and measured environmental parameters such as soil temperature, air temperature, groundwater level and actinic short-wave radiation. A strong correlation was found between the concentration of CH4 dissolved in the soil water and the rate of CH4 emission from the stem surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンガスは二酸化炭素に次ぐ放射強制力を持つ重要な温室効果気体である.最近見つかったメタン発生源としての湿地性樹木に着目し,放出量を定量化するレーザー計測技術を開発するとともに,放出量の季節変動や気象要素に対する応答を明らかにした.大気中のメタンガス収支の精緻化に貢献する重要な成果である.