Project/Area Number |
18H03359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Itsushi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特任教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板橋 秀一 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10714537)
弓本 桂也 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50607786)
王 哲 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (30791602)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 東アジア / PM2.5レジーム / 経年変化 / 排出量変化 / モデル解析 / CODIV-19 / 野外観測 / モデルシミュレーション / COVID-19 / PM2.5汚染レジーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in the composition of aerosol chemical components resulting from changes in emissions in China from 2012 to 2021 are summarized. (1) The impact of environmental improvements in China was quantitatively evaluated and source-receptor analysis using a chemical transport model revealed that PM2.5 concentrations in downwind areas were improved. However, the difference in SO2 and NOx reduction rates was due to a chemical imbalance in the ammonia-nitrate-sulfate-water system, which resulted in more nitrate generation. Observations and numerical modeling on a clean remote island in western Japan confirmed that the major component in PM2.5 is changing from sulfate to nitrate (paradigm shift); the effect of lockdown associated with the spread of COVID-19 was also added to the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2012年から2021年にかけての、中国の排出量変化に伴って生じたエアロゾル化学成分の組成の変化についてまとめた。さらにCOVID-19の蔓延にともなう大規模なロックダウンの効果を観測データ解析と化学輸送モデルによる解析から明らかにした。排出量の変化によるアンモニア-硝酸-硫酸-水系の化学的不均衡により、硝酸塩の発生が多くなることになった。西日本の清浄な離島での観測と数値モデリングにより、PM2.5の中の主要成分が硫酸塩から硝酸塩に変化しつつある(パラダイムシフト)が確認され、これらの結果をUno et al. (2020, Scientific Reports)に発表した。