Complex regulation of nitrogen cycle by trace metals in the subsurface ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 拓平  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90569849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋生態 / 窒素循環 / 微量金属 / 植物プランクトン / 硝化微生物 / 硝化細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sub-surface layer of the eastern Indian Ocean, high-resolution vertical observations of environmental parameters related to nitrogen cycling and on board incubation experiments using in-situ plankton communities were conducted. The results showed that iron was the most important trace metals regulating nitrogen cycling around the primary nitrite maximum layer, and that light availability also had additional effects on microbial nitrification and phytoplankton nitrogen metabolism. In particular, light or iron deficiency in the Bay of Bengal, and light deficiency in the equatorial region were inferred to promote the release of nitrite from phytoplankton. It was also suggested that the regulation of ammonia oxidation by light intensity and nitrite oxidation by dissolved iron concentration in the equatorial region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった東部インド洋の亜硝酸塩極大層付近における微生物の硝化作用および植物プランクトンによる窒素代謝と鉄などの微量金属ならびに光環境との関係性は、海洋における新生産の再評価に結び付く成果であり、海洋生物生産や物質循環の理解を大きく前進させるものである。今後、それらのプロセスを表現する数式を海洋生態系モデルに組み込んでいくことにより、将来の地球環境変動に対する海洋生態系応答の予測精度の向上に大きく貢献することが期待できる。