Evaluation of climate effects of black carbon over the Arctic with an advanced earth system model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oshima Naga  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 匡思  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
青木 輝夫  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (30354492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 黒色炭素粒子 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 北極 / 気候モデル / 雪氷 / 大気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Meteorological Research Institute Earth System Model version 2.0 (MRI-ESM2.0), which enables more reliable estimates of the effects of aerosols including black carbon on radiation, clouds and the surface albedo of snow and ice. Comparisons of the model calculations with observations show that the model generally reproduces well the spatial and temporal variations of aerosols in the Arctic. We conducted various calculations using MRI-ESM2.0 and estimated the effective radiative forcing of anthropogenic gases and aerosols under present-day conditions relative to preindustrial conditions. We found that black carbon provides the second largest contribution to the positive effective radiative forcing after carbon dioxide in the Arctic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した地球システムモデルは、従来のモデルと比較して、エアロゾルおよび放射収支の再現性が向上したため、全球域および北極域におけるエアロゾルの気候影響をより定量的に評価することが可能となった。開発したモデルは、国際的な枠組みで実施されたモデル相互比較研究で使用され、本モデルによる様々な計算結果および研究成果は、気候変動に関する政府間パネル第6次評価報告書に掲載および引用されるとともに、北極評議会/北極圏監視評価プログラム作業部会での政策決定者向け要約の策定に貢献した。