| Project/Area Number |
18H03364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Yoshimi 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (80710946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木元 克典 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40359162)
木下 峻一 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (40910758)
山口 龍彦 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 協力研究員 (80397207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海洋酸性化 / 有孔虫 / pH / PETM / Ocean Acidification / Foraminifers / X-ray tomography / Calcification / 暁新世・始新世境界温暖期 / 貝形虫 / 炭酸カルシウム / CT / 始新世 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 微化石 / マイクロX線CT / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 底生有孔虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Paleocene-Eocene thermal maximum (PETM; ~56 million years ago) is a rapid climatic warming event and associated with ocean acidification. At the onset of the PETM, deep-sea benthic foraminifers and ostracodes went extinction and planktic foraminifers and calcareous nannofossils underwent origination. Here we focus on the change in the shell density of fossil planktic foraminifers through the PETM event to elucidate how the planktic foraminifers adapted to the rapid environmental change. The micro-focus X-ray tomography of the planktic foraminifer Subbotina patagonica allows us to estimate the shell density of a foraminifer specimen, that is the intensity of calcification. The shell densities indicate considerable individual variability. The temporal change in the mean shell density has not coincided with changes in sea-surface pH, suggesting that no linear calcification response to ocean acidification.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業革命以降の大気中二酸化炭素濃度の上昇に伴い,海洋酸性化とその生物への影響が深刻な問題となりつつある。本研究では, 5600万年前の暁新世・始新世境界温暖期に着目したが,過去の地質時代の事例からは,数十年の観測や実験では知ることができない長期の生物の応答と環境変動からの回復過程での挙動を理解することができる。本研究で明らかにした有孔虫が酸性化耐性を持つという性質は,近年の有孔虫の飼育実験や,研究代表・分担の久保田・木下が見出した比較的低いpHである現在の深海環境でも高密度の殻を形成している事実と矛盾せず,有孔虫が進化の過程で酸性化耐性を獲得してきたことを示唆するものである。