Project/Area Number |
18H03365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Shohei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30222433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石戸谷 重之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70374907)
堀 知行 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
吉竹 晋平 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 専任講師 (50643649)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 温室効果気体動態評価 / 森林生態系 / 土壌微生物代謝 / 先進的遺伝子解析 / 異分野融合 / 超高感度安定同位体プロー ブ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measurements of concentrations of greenhouse gases and oxygen in atmosphere and soil air and inorganic nitrogen in soil were made in a cool-temperate deciduous forest in Takayama, Japan to examine their seasonal and spatial variations. The results showed that (1) the soil at the site was a sink for atmospheric methane and it was enhanced at the ridge during dry periods in summer, (2) The -O2:CO2 exchange ratio for soil respiration was 1.14±0.01 and its maximum occurred in summer, and (3) the valley was characterized by high pH, nitrate nitrogen concentration, and nitrification rate. To investigate the contribution of soil microbial activities to these changes, we performed high-throughput sequencing of 16S rRNA derived from the soil samples. As a result, the metabolic activations of aerobic methane oxidizers and nitrifiers were found at the upper layers of the ridge and valley soils, respectively, which is consistent with the aforementioned results of geochemical parameter changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、森林生態系における温室効果気体(GHG)の時空間変動の要因を明らかにするために、気象や土壌環境要素等との相関解析だけでなく、先進的遺伝子解析を導入することにより、対象とする生態系におけるGHG生成・吸収に寄与する土壌微生物種を特定することができた。今後、これらの微生物種の代謝の環境依存性を明らかにすることにより、従来ブラックボックスとして扱われていた土壌圏におけるGHG生成・吸収機構についての定量的な理解が深まり、気候変動に伴う陸域生態系におけるGHG収支予測の高精度化や効果的な気候変動対策の策定への貢献が期待される。