Application of X-ray computed tomography on coral skeletal climatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千徳 明日香  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00722802)
新垣 誠司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10452963)
林 正裕  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 研究員 (20444870)
天野 敦子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20467848)
垣田 浩孝  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40356754)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
石村 豊穂  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
岩崎 晋弥  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 特別研究員(PD) (70751006)
大野 良和  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 助教 (30814298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサンゴ / 石灰化 / 生物鉱化作用 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / 年輪 / サンゴ礁 / 生物硬化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleoclimate reconstruction based on coral skeletons has progressed mainly through the use of chemical composition as a climate proxy, but research on annual bands and skeletal density of corals has lagged behind. We conducted a study on coral skeletal density using a state-of-the-art X-ray CT imaging system installed at the Geological Survey of Japan of the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST). First, a method was developed to assist in setting optimal analytical transects from coral slabs and colony specimens using the X-ray CT system. We also developed a measurement method to determine the amount of calcification (e.g., CaCO3 weight per colony or per colony surface area) for the entire colony instead of the conventional linear growth rate (e.g., cm y-1). This method enables accurate assessment of the impact of ocean acidification on corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、サンゴ柱状試料から、気候変動復元分析のための最適測線の設定を支援する手法を開発した。これにより、サンゴ骨格の気候プロキシについて最適状態での分析が可能になり、気候変動復元の高精度化につながる。また、現在進行中の海洋酸性化に伴うサンゴ骨格密度の減少や石灰化量の減退について、定量的な検討が可能となることから、海洋酸性化現象の影響把握が進むことが期待される。