Microbiome mining: machine learning for discovery of genetic dark matter, metabolic pathways, and ecological processes from metagenomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBU Masaru Konishi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40805644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMetagenomics / Bioinformatics / Methanogenesis / Archaea / Genomics / Bacteria / Metabolism / Evolution / メタゲノム解析 / 環境ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 微生物代謝 / 微生物 / 代謝 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / 遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / 機械学習 / Machine Learning / Machine learning / Syntrophy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basis for all of life's various biochemical capabilities is encoded in the genome and genes stored within each cell. However, more than half of the genes are unknown genes whose functions have not yet been identified, and we have only captured a small fraction of life's hidden capabilities. By unraveling the new functions of these unknown genes, we have discovered unknown biological phenomena that drive material-cycling processes in various ecosystems, and have also succeeded in elucidating the evolution of life in both ancient and modern times, which has been overlooked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的な社会実現において地球上の様々な生態プロセスを理解し、社会の自然環境への影響を最小限にする必要がある。地球上の多様な生態系の物質循環、社会から自然界への廃棄物の流れ、どちらの中心にも微生物の特異的な能力による生化学反応がある。しかし、現代のデータサイエンスが駆動する学術界では、生命の研究は進めば進むほど未知な領域が拡大していく。本研究ではこの膨大な未知微生物・未知遺伝子データの解読を軸に、地球や社会にとって有用な微生物機能を発掘する手法の開発に貢献し、さらにこれまで見落とされてきた進化の道筋の解明にも成功した。