Mechanisms of radiation-induced chromosome abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀越 保則  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00719429)
孫 継英  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80397926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 染色体構造異常 / 放射線核内誘発ドメイン / 医療放射線被ばく / 放射線誘発核内ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome damage due to radiation exposure, especially chromosomal DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), causes chromosome abnormalities and transformation of genomic information and will induce various health effects. Focusing on the "radiation-induced nuclear domain" where proteins related to DSBs repair accumulate, we worked to elucidate the formation mechanism of chromosomal structural abnormalities. In addition, we examined the genomic damage caused by low-dose radiation exposure, especially medical radiation exposure, using chromosome abnormalities and radiation-induced nuclear domains as markers. By promoting these studies, we have published papers concerning the new regulation system of damage induced chromatin remodeling to prevent chromosome translocations, involvement of Matrin3 in the regulation of RAD51 focus formation, and the biological effects of standard and low dose CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、放射線被ばくによる染色体異常形成機構を包括的に、そしてより正確に理解することが可能となった。本研究で得られた知見は、今後のより安全な医療放射線被ばくの管理体制の確立とともに、低線量CT検診の発展に伴う肺がん死亡率減少に繋がることが期待される。さらに、緊急被ばく医療の分野で行われている末梢血リンパ球のDNA二本鎖切断と染色体異常数の解析が、放射線診断での被ばく線量低減のための技術開発にも有用であると考えられた。「生物学的線量評価法を用いた医療放射線被ばくの人体影響評価法の確立」は、IAEAを通した国際共同研究にも繋がっている。