A role of DNA-damage repair protein 53BP1 in apoptotic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 理  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60288272)
逆井 良  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10549950)
砂谷 優実  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポトーシス / DNA損傷 / 53BP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptotic cells express chromatin on the surface of cell membrane. Macrophages quickly removes apoptotic cells by phagocytosis. When this removal of apoptotic cells is inefficient, the histone and DNA on the surface of apoptotic cells are believed to become an auto-antigen to trigger auto-antibody production, which then leads to autoimmune diseases, such as systemic lupus erythematosus. We found that deficiency of DNA repair protein 53BP1 slightly reduced the expression of chromatin on the cell surface of apoptotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アポトーシス細胞の表層にはクロマチンが露出する。体内に発生したアポトーシス細胞はマクロファージにより速やかに貪食され除去されるが、この貪食の進行に障害が起こると、細胞表層のクロマチンが自己抗体産生の自己抗原になるとされている。本研究の成果は、SLEを代表とする自己免疫疾患の発症メカニズムに大きな知見を与える可能性がある。