Molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of bioorganometallic bond for metal toxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogra Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀行  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
福本 泰典  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10447310)
田中 佑樹  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50824041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセレン / 水銀 / テルル / メチル化 / アンチモン / スペシエーション / レーザーアブレーション / ICP-MS / 脱メチル化 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / メチルトランスフェラーゼ / ヒ素 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / ESI-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkylation and dealkylation of metals and metalloids highly affect their toxicities. Indeed, it is known that selenium is trebly methylated for its urinary excretion, however, the molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. As the major outcome in this study, we clarified the mechanisms underlying the selenium methylation. Non-methylated selenium was methylated to mono- and di-methylated forms by the specific enzyme 1, and the mono- and di-methylated forms were methylated to a tri-methylated form by the specific enzyme 2. Namely, two independent enzymes cooperatively methylated non-methylated form to the tri-methylated form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属と炭素の結合を持つ有機金属化合物は、特徴的な物理化学的性質を持つため、産業的価値の高い化合物が多い。一方、その性質は生物学的にも特徴的であり、未知の毒性を発揮する可能性も持っている。本研究の成果によって、有機金属化合物の毒性発現機構及び解毒機構が解明され、金属元素の有害性と有用性のトレードオフからの脱却に貢献できるものと思われる。