Analysis of reproductive toxicity and nonlinear reaction mechanism of bisphenol A analogues in food containers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tsuyoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (40141395)
木村 朋紀  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70340859)
井戸 章子  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00336629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフルオレン9-ビスフェノール / エストロゲン作動性 / 内分泌かく乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a risk assessment of fluorene-9-bisphenol (BHPF), a bisphenol A alternative for which no prior risk assessment has been performed. We evaluated BHPF toxicity using a guideline-based toxicity test and investigated its endocrine-disrupting effects in detail using estrogen-responsive reporter mice that we established. As a result, we identified the no-observed-adverse-effect level (NOAEL) of BHPF and determined a dose range within which it can be safely used. Additionally, although BHPF was detected in human blood at low levels, its presence suggests that humans are exposed to a certain amount of BHPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BHPFは、飲料水用のペットボトル等に使用されているにもかかわらず、これまでその毒性に関する情報が全く存在しなかった。本研究では無毒性量を同定することで、その安全使用に関する用量域を示すことができたことから、学術的意義はもちろんのこと社会的意義も非常に大きい成果であると言える。