Identification of susceptibility determinants against cadmium toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 辰竜  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80581280)
徳本 真紀  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90614339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカドミウム / 腎毒性 / 感受性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor PPARδ was found as a new cadmium susceptibility determinant by a comprehensive transcription activity screening method using the kidney of long-term cadmium-exposed mice and an RNA interference method using human renal proximal tubular cells. Furthermore, the transcription factor Surf-2 was also revealed to slightly sensitive to cadmium. It was also newly found that retinoic acid, which is a ligand of PPARδ, has a protective effect on cadmium toxicity. Therefore, it was suggested that changes in these susceptibility determinants may have a significant effect on the development of chronic cadmium nephrotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カドミウムによる慢性腎毒性の発症には個体差が認められていることから、人間集団におけるカドミウムの健康リスク評価の際には、個々人の感受性要因を解明する必要がある。本研究によって、カドミウムに対する新たな感受性決定因子を見いだすことができれば、カドミウムの健康リスク評価に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。また、本研究によって得られる新たなカドミウム感受性決定因子の変動は、カドミウムによる慢性腎毒性発症を左右する極めて重要な要因であり、感受性集団として考慮する必要がある。また、カドミウム腎毒性に特異的な感受性決定因子を同定することは、新たなバイオマーカーとしての活用も期待される。