Project/Area Number |
18H03385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2020-2021) Kanazawa University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Teruya 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70345601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 健太郎 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
北 和之 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (30221914)
石塚 正秀 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50324992)
渡辺 幸一 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
五十嵐 康人 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (90343897)
當房 豊 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60572766)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオエアロゾル / 気候変動 / きのこ / 真菌 / 雲形成 / 氷核活性微生物 / 森林 / 局所的豪雨 / 森林生態系 / 微生物 / 気象変動 / 氷晶核 / キノコ / 大気浮遊微生物 / 森林バイオエアロゾル / 氷雲 / 細菌 / 森林バイオエロゾル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Airborne microorganisms transported from forest areas can influence the cloud forming initiation by ice nuclei. However, the vertical transportation of airborne microorganisms over forest areas is not well understood. We collected aerosols at the forest atmosphere to analyze the airborne microbial communities. High-throughput DNA sequencing revealed that the airborne microorganisms were composed of terrestrial and phyllospheric species. The above canopy is dominated by atmospheric-stress resistant bacteria from the phyla Actinobacteria and Firmicutes. Unlike bacteria, the fungal members of mushroom and mold types showed seasonal changes. Some microbial isolates collected at high altitudes indicated high ice nucleation. Therefore, the transports of ice-nucleating microorganisms at high altitudes over forest were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雲形成過程の理解は,気象学,エアロゾル学や気候学において,化学的・物理学的に理解されており,氷晶核としては無機物(無生物)粒子が主な研究対象であった。その中,本研究では,微生物学と気象学の専門家が共同観測を進め,雲形成高度で氷核微生物の培養に成功し、微生物の雲形成への関与を強く示唆した。本成果は、大気研究に生物学的側面を切り拓き、国内外の学会での招待講演(>1回/年)や学術誌(>20報/3年)に発表され,学術書「大気微生物の世界」にまとめられた。また、基礎研究も含みながらも,気候変動予測や環境政策立案等にも貢献できる成果は,メディア (日本経済新聞、NHK)等で社会へ情報発進されている。