Transfer of mercury and other trace elements between dam and fetus, and search of related gene expression in the small Indian mongoose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease (2020-2022)
Tottori University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Horai Sawako  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (60512689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国末 達也  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
杉山 晶彦  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00432609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水銀高蓄積種 / 微量元素 / 水銀 / セレン / ヒ素 / 母子間移行 / フイリマングース / 環境モニタリング / マングース / 毒性影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Small Indian mongoose is listed as one of the world's 100 worst alien species, and in the areas where it is introduced, it is subject to extermination in order to prevent destruction of the native ecosystem. The purpose of which was to elucidate the characteristics of dam-to-fetus transfer due to exposure to trace elements in the natural environment.
As a result of analyzing 29 pairs of dams with high mercury levels and their fetuses, a strong positive correlation was observed between the concentration of organic mercury in maternal whole blood and fetal blood, as in humans.Mongoose fetuses were suggested to transfer less mercury from their mothers than humans. From the analysis, it was inferred that the mineralization of organic mercury and the arsenic concentration in the fetal liver were involved as factors for low mercury transfer to fetus brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フイリマングースはヒトと同様に、飼育管理された動物ではない。自然環境下で化学物質の複合曝露を受け、系統や週令も不明である。今回、母親の微量元素の曝露レベルの違いによる胎仔の体内応答の一端を明らかにすることができた。本研究結果をもとに、ハイリスクアニマルの特定や、微量元素の胎仔体内レベルの推定に貢献できると期待する。