Combined effects of high seawater temperature and anthropogenic chemicals on coral bleaching using advanced molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ichiro  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 弘太郎  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40380266)
山城 秀之  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80341676)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ / 高水温 / 環境化学物質 / 毒性影響評価 / 分子生物学的解析 / 毒性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Acropora comprises one of the major groups of hermatypic corals along the southern coast of Japan. Irgarol was originally formulated as an herbicide and is now also used in antifouling paints for ship hulls. Toxicity experiments were conducted to evaluate the effects of Irgarol 1051 and high seawater temperatures on Acropora spp. Acropora tenuis, a representative species in southern Japan, was bleached at 32 °C, but not at 30 °C. The combined effects of high sea water temperature (32 °C) and herbicides were confirmed on the photosynthetic efficiency of zooxanthellae, symbiotic algae within the coral, and on the expression of various genes, including those encoding heat shock protein, of both corals and symbiotic algae. Th results suggest that both corals and symbiotic zooxanthellae are susceptible to the effects of Irgarol at a seawater temperature of 32 °C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ礁生態系は地球上で最も生物多様性及び生産性が高い生態系であるが、近年、世界各地で大規模なサンゴ白化が発生している。サンゴの白化は、高水温だけでなく、赤土、富栄養化や人工化学物質等も関与していることが指摘されている。本研究により、32℃の高水温下では、近年、船底防汚塗料としても使用されているイルガロールが、ミドリイシ属サンゴへ複合影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。よって、除草剤等の人工化学物質の影響を低減させると、高水温の影響が緩和される可能性が示唆され、気候変動下でのサンゴ礁生態系の保全政策立案に貢献すると考えられた。