Effects of fine particulate matter and its components for maternal and foetal health
Project/Area Number |
18H03388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高見 昭憲 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 研究センター長 (00262030)
諸隈 誠一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50380639)
山崎 新 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 副研究センター長 (80391168)
清水 厚 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90332238)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 微小粒子状物質 / 成分 / 妊娠合併症 / 出生体重 / 環境疫学 / PM2.5 / 化学組成 / 胎盤重量 / 黄砂 / 周産期 / 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 短期曝露 / 常位胎盤性早期剥離 / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is evidence that PM2.5 exposure during pregnancy was associated with maternal and foetal health, but such evidence is limited in Asian countries. In this study, we focused on PM2.5 and its components, and examined these effects on perinatal health. We observed that specific components of PM2.5 were inversely associated with birth weight and placental weight, as indicators of foetal growth, and were positively associated with the occurrence of placenta-mediated pregnancy complications. For Asian dust that is a natural phenomenon in which dust particles are transported from the inner area of China, short-term exposure on the 1-2 days before delivery might increase the risk of placental abruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、世界的にも知見が限定的である妊婦へのPM2.5とその成分曝露による周産期影響について、ここ10年内のデータを利用して日本における知見を報告した。現在の日本のPM2.5濃度においても、妊娠中の曝露が妊婦とその子ども(胎児)に影響する可能性を示したことで、今後「PM2.5と妊婦とその子どもの健康の関連性が因果関係にあるのか」踏み込んで検討するという次なる課題が明確になった。また、黄砂と早期剥離との関連性については、まだよく分かっていない早期剥離の発生メカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。