The evolution of highly sensitive dye nanoparticle-coated test strips aimed to on-site environmental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00399502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高感度試験紙 / 簡易表面分析 / 簡易水分析 / 簡易大気分析 / 色素ナノ粒子 / 簡易固体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed new types of test strips available for ultra-trace analysis at monitoring sites: the test strips are improved based on dye nano particle test strips (DNTSs) for aquatic samples from the view point of stability of dye particles, structure of dye particle layer and functional coating on the layer. We also propose practical examples: an advanced test strip for on-site analysis of manganese aerosol fine particles in the working environment, on-site and direct detection of Fe(III)-fumic acid in surface water, touch test for qualitative test of the metal on the surface of metal alloy such as nickel, lead, tin, etc, and its applied formula touch test device for quantitative analysis of a target metal. Preserving the organic dye nanoparticles and the thin layers was continuously carried out as well as inquiring stability of organic dye aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初の大気および固体表面の高感度簡易分析となり、これまでラボにて複雑な前処理と機器分析を経て結果を得ていた超微量環境分析を、構造的にも機能的にもその場環境分析に適した形に進化させ、その場で・迅速に・誰でも可能な分析法とする。原理面、応用面についても検討し、イオン以外の形態のターゲットを検出するためのナノ薄膜固相の評価、大気中微粒子や固体表面の成分分析等の新たな試料への展開、現場で前処理無しに規制値レベルを判定可能な方法へブラッシュアップした。