Project/Area Number |
18H03391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA HIDEO 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (90253020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川井 浩史 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 特命教授 (30161269)
乾 秀之 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (90314509)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 防汚剤 / 銅 / ジウロン / シブトリン / 増殖阻害 / 無影響濃度 / 誘導発現遺伝子 / RNA-seq / 褐藻 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現変動 / 褐藻類 / 遺伝子変動発現 / RNA-seq解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macroalgal growth inhibition test in an organic-free medium using seaweeds from KU-MACC was developed. Comparing the experimental values of the species sensitivity distribution of antifouling agents (copper, diuron, cybutryne) to 25 seaweed strains with the literature values, seaweeds are generally more sensitive than freshwater phytoplankton and aquatic plants. The gene whose expression was suppressed by copper treatment of Ectocarpus and the gene whose expression was induced by diuron treatment were the same. A PCR using synthesized primers of these 6 genes and Undaria genome suggested that the ortholog genes of Ectocarpus exist in Undaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沿岸域の岩場等に固着して生育する海藻類は、生息海域の汚染を表すバイオモニター生物であり、室内試験によって防汚剤に対する感受性が高いことが明らかとなった。我が国沿岸域に生育するワカメに、防汚剤に反応するバイオマーカー候補遺伝子を見出したことから、沿岸汚染の診断法の開発に近づくことができた。今後、銅およびジウロンを添加した人工海水中でワカメを培養し、選抜したバイオマーカー候補遺伝子の発現変動を定量RT-PCRにより確認すると共に、野外で採取したワカメを用いて遺伝子発現変動を確認し、これが採取海域に含まれる銅並びにジウロン濃度と相関するか確かめ、バイオマーカーとしての性能を評価することが重要である。