Development of analytical method of nitrogen stable isotope ratio of water-soluble pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安定同位体 / 環境鑑識 / 食品分析 / 農薬分析 / 危機管理 / 鑑識学 / 輸入食品 / 残留農薬 / 環境分析 / 安定同位体比 / 異同識別 / 窒素安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid chromatography/isotope ratio mass spectrometry (LC/IRMS) has been used to authenticate and trace products such as honey, wine, and lemon juice, and compounds such as caffeine and pesticides. However, LC/IRMS has several disadvantages, including the high cost of the CO2 membrane and blocking by solidified sodium persulfate. Here, I conducted as follows 3 points. Firstly, I developed a two-dimensional LC/IRMS and measured organic acids in honey. Secondly, I measured ethanol, sugars, and organic acids in sake. Thirdly, I established an analytical method for pesticides using LC/IRMS and attempted nitrogen stable isotope ratio analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,既存のLC/IRMSに二次元LCを追加し,今まで測定できなかった成分中の安定同位体比分析が可能になった。さらに,固相抽出法を使い,夾雑成分の除去を行い,ターゲットとする成分中の安定同位体比分析を行った。また,日本酒のアルコール類,糖類,有機酸類の安定同位体比を分析することで,普通酒,醸造酒の区分や酒造りの区分を行うことが可能になった。これらは,学術的にも大きな進展になると共に,日本酒の偽装を防止予防も可能になるなど社会的意義も大きいと思われる。