The environmental alteration of perfluoroalkyl substances by photodegradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniyasu Sachi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00443200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペルフルオロアルキル化合物 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 光分解反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfluorooctanesulfonate (PFOS) and related perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) have been revealed as ubiquitous contaminants in the open environment. The most important nature of PFOS and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) was “persistence” in the environment. Although several hypotheses regarding biological/ environmental breakdown (secondary formation) from precursors such as FTOHs (fluorotelomer alcohols) to PFOS and PFOA have been suggested, the evidence of photodegradation of perfluorosulfonic acids (PFSAs) and perflurocalboxylic acids (PFCAs) themselves in the environment is not available to date. To elucidate photodegradation of PFAS that received intensive solar radiation, aqueous solutions of individual PFAS were exposure to solar radiation under three times of artificial UV irradiation (high irradiance experiments) and under natural environmental conditions (filed experiment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知見が大きく不足していたPFASの全球レベルの環境動態・残留性を理解するための重要パラメータである自然環境中光分解反応の解析を試みた。その結果、難分解性として知られるPFOAも光により分解し、また、飛行時間型質量分析計を用いたノンターゲット分析技術により、実環境下においても、PFOAや8:2FTOHから分解物として2H-PFCAやuPFCAが生成することを明らかにした。一方、ノンターゲット分析では多数の未知の分解産物が検出されたが、推定/同定できた化合物はごく一部であったため、今後、環境中での動態を明らかにするためには、未知の質量数を推定/同定する技術の進歩が期待される。