Project/Area Number |
18H03395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 了 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00304022)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオセメント / 重金属汚染 / バイオレメディエーション / 金属イオン吸着 / バイオミネラル / 環境修復 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop a system that can immobilize soil contaminated with high concentration of heavy metals using bio-cement technique, and completely remove a trace amount of heavy-metal ions in water using heavy-metal-binding biomass. Precipitation of CaCO3 using urease-producing bacteria was successfully applied for solidification and immobilization of heavy metals in a model and actual contaminated soil samples. Furthermore, bio-cement combined with organic polymers was developed to increase the strength of biocemented sample. Novel heavy metal adsorbents based on protein and natural polymers were developed, and a continuous adsorption system was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各種インフラや鉱山の開発に伴い,土壌・地下水の重金属汚染が生じる。従来の高エネルギー・高コストの処理技術に変わる原位置での低エネルギー・低環境負荷の革新的な重金属処理法が開発されれば,日本のみならず大規模なインフラ整備が急速に進みつつある世界各国においても有用な汚染土壌対策となりうる。本研究では,肥料に用いられる尿素,融雪剤に用いられる塩化カルシウム,および環境中に存在する微生物を用いて,常温で固化することが可能なバイオセメントにより重金属イオン汚染土壌の固化に成功した。さらに,タンパク質と天然多糖からなる新たな重金属イオン吸着剤を開発した。