Project/Area Number |
18H03397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Ryoichi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天竺桂 弘子 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80434190)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Bacillus thuringiensis / Cry toxin / ABCトランスポーター / Bombyx mori / 遺伝子組換え食品 / 進化分子工学 / 殺虫性タンパク質 / Bt毒素 / ABC transporter / cry toxin / directed evolution / receptor / Cry1Aa毒素 / ABCC2 / Baculovirus/カイコガ蛹発現システム / T7ファージ / Cry8Ca |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that domain II of the BT insecticidal protein has cavities that can bind to several proteins including low- and high-functional receptors existing at the same time in the midgut cells. We hypothesized that this character of the insecticidal protein contributed to the diverse evolution of BT. We also showed that BmABCA2 is a high-functional receptor for Cry2Aa and Cry2Ab and that BmABCB1 is a high-functional receptor for Cry1Ia, Cry1Ba and Cry9Da. Basic knowledge and technologies made up in this study can contribute to SDGs by generating a sustainable insecticidal system which is composed of BT insecticidal proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BT殺虫タンパク質はオーガニック殺虫剤や遺伝子組換え食品に利用される世界で最も利用されている虫を殺すタンパク質である。本研究はその応用の幅を広げるために最も欠かすことができない基盤知識である「受容体」と「受容体結合部位」を幾つかの殺虫タンパク質に関して世界で初めて明らかにした。また、この殺虫タンパク質を害虫による抵抗性獲得に負けない持続可能な素材とすることを可能にする「ABCトランスポーターを進化の対象にした進化分子工学の手法」を確立した。