Study on Cs Desorption from Soil Clay Minerals by Subcritical Water containing Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kenji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (80282870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 順  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50241245)
中瀬 正彦  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70744332)
渡邊 真太  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (30554828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 汚染土壌 / 粘土鉱物 / 放射性セシウム / 分子動力学 / イオン交換 / 亜臨界水 / 除染 / バーミキュライト / 第一原理計算 / 原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ion-exchange phenomenon in subcritical water is available to the rapid desorption of radioactive cesium from a clay mineral, vermiculite, in which Cs is adsorbed selectively and strongly. However, the investigation of ion-exchange mechanism is not enough academically. In this study, the ion-exchange mechanism of Cs from vermiculite in subcritical water was made clear by the combination of molecular dynamics calculation and first-principle calculation. Based on the calculation results, the ion-exchange Cs desorption process was modeled mathematically by the application of transport phenomena theory. The mass balance of the Cs desorption process assuming real contaminated soil treatment was calculated and the Cs recovery performance was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故後の除染作業により放射性セシウムによる汚染土壌が大量に発生した。そのうち高度に汚染した土壌(65万m3)は何らかの物理化学的処理により廃棄物量を減容し、コンパクトに処分することが求められている。Csは土壌中の粘土鉱物、特にバーミキュライトに選択的に吸着されているが、バーミキュライトからCsを効率的に回収できる方法として亜臨界水イオン交換法がある。本研究は分子動力学計算と第一原理計算を使って亜臨界水中のCsのイオン交換脱離機構を明らかにし、更にCs脱離過程を数学モデル化して効率的なCs脱離条件を明らかにした。