Decomposition of cutting-edge fluorinated materials using superheated water in the presence of metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hisao  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永長 久寛  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ素 / 分解 / ポリマー / リサイクル / イオン液体 / フッ素樹脂 / 亜臨界水 / 再資源化 / 有機フッ素化合物 / フッ素ポリマー / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorinated materials are used in many industrial applications owing to their high chemical and thermal stability and other specific characters. In the present work, decompositions of melt-processable fluoropolymers [i.e., poly(vinylidene fluoride)(PVDF), VDF-related copolymers, and ethylene-tetrafluoroethylene copolymer (ETFE)], fluorinated ionic liquids, and other high-valued fluorinated compounds, were investigated by means of superheated water reactions. By use of potassium permanganate, these cutting-edge fluorinated materials were efficiently decomposed to form fluoride ions (i.e., mineralization) at relatively low temperatures (250-300 degrees).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は熱的、化学的に安定で、高い機能性を持ち、多くの産業で用いられる一方で、廃棄物の分解処理方法、さらにはリサイクル方法が確立していないフッ素材料について、過マンガン酸カリウムを添加した亜臨界水で処理すればフッ化物イオンまで効果的に分解できることを明らかにした。フッ化物イオンまで分解できれば、原料であるフッ化カルシウムに変換できるので、本研究はこれらの材料のリサイクル技術の開発に貢献するものである。