Project/Area Number |
18H03404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐二 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354839)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有価物回収 / イオン液体 / 湿式精錬 / 電解析出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, as a fundamental research, it was revealed that the nucleation behavior was changed from instantaneous to progressive process by the overpotential. This result indicated that the control of the overpotential was very important for the morphological control of the electrodeposits. As an applied research, the oxidized Nd-Fe-B powders (4.08kg) were obtained from the actual waste by pretreatment process. A series of process consisting of pretreatment, wet separation and electrodeposition was executed in this study. As a result, the separation percentage of Fe component was confirmed to be >99.9% by the effect of the seed crystal method and the oxygen bubbling. Finally, a series of hydrometallurgical experiment was contributed to the mass production and the purification technology of novel rare earth amide salts, because the recovered rare earth amide salts were reached to be 4.07 kg and the purity of the rare earth components was confirmed to be >97.0%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では湿式精錬における酸溶出工程でアミド酸を14.2L/batch(ラボスケールの56.8倍)まで増大させて、酸化磁粉中の希土類成分の溶出率を90%以上に向上させることができた。脱鉄工程では酸素バブリングによるpH調製と種結晶法による沈殿形成を新たに導入することにより、溶出液からの鉄分離率>99.9%まで達成できた。材料開発分野で汎用性の高い噴霧乾燥技術を応用し、塩生成工程では希土類アミド塩の純度を97.0%以上に高めた上で、総量:4.07kgの回収に成功した。このように新規の希土類アミド塩という形態で97%以上の高純度化とkgスケールの大量生成技術を確立できた点に社会的意義を有する。