Creation of highly clean and functional materials for resource recycling and environmental harmony through advanced utilization of Urban Mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ONO HIDEKI  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30283716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環性元素 / リサイクル / 相互作用 / 元素間相互作用 / 遷移金属元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction coefficients between Sn and Mo, B, Ni, Ti, and Nb in molten Fe, between Sn and Mo, B, Ni, Ti, and Nb in molten Fe-18Cr, and between Cu and M (Mn, Cr) and Sn and Mn in molten iron were measured to establish a thermodynamic database necessary to understand the behavior of tramp elements in molten iron. The thermodynamic database, which is essential to understand the behavior of tramp elements in molten iron, was established. Furthermore, as thermodynamic data of rare earth elements, the deoxidation and desulfurization equilibria of La were measured, and the interaction coefficients between La and M (O, or S) were obtained. Using the derived thermodynamic data, we analyzed the crystallization and precipitation reactions at the solidification interface and developed a model that can control the type and amount of crystallization products depending on the amount of La added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶鉄中循環性元素と合金・遷移金属元素間の熱力学データの確立を行った。本成果により、鋼中循環性元素濃度の上昇が鋼中の合金元素の活量に及ぼす影響の把握が可能となる。したがって、循環性元素の無害化ならびに高価な合金元素添加量の精緻制御が可能となる。さらに、近年熱力学諸量はデータベースとして利用され、凝固・熱処理時の現象解明にも用いられ、溶鋼ならびに凝固過程において生成する晶・析出物の種類と量の制御が可能となる。これらの成果を鉄源として鉄スクラップの使用比率の向上へ活用することにより、製鉄プロセスにおける省資源、省エネルギー、炭酸ガス排出削減が期待される。