Development of innovative proper method for construction waste residue treatment using powder technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oshitani Jun  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70314656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渡 佳秀  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70380722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords振動流動層 / 建設廃棄物残渣 / 乾式比重分離 / 粉体特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight kinds of construction waste residue were treated by dry gravity separation using vibrated fluidized bed. It is found that density segregation occurs (gravel moves up and wood chip moves down) and ignition loss is reduced to be less than 5wt%. These findings indicate that the treatment using the vibrated fluidized bed is a proper method for construction waste residue treatment. It is also found that there exists an optimum air velocity for the separation and the air velocity is in proportion to the residue size, and that the ignition loss is correlated to the recovery of the low ignition loss residue. These findings are important for practical use of the dry gravity separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設廃棄物残差は主に木くずと土砂からなり、木くずの腐敗で生じるガスによる悪臭・火災の発生や地下水汚染が懸念されるため、管理型処分場での埋立てが義務付けられているが、その残余容量は逼迫しており処分費が高いため、建廃残渣の不法投棄が後を絶たない。一方、熱灼減量を5wt%未満に低減させると、安価な安定型処分場での埋立てが可能となるが、建廃残渣から木くずを高精度で選別可能な技術は存在せず、その開発が切に求められている。従って、振動流動層を用いた乾式比重分離技術により8種類の建廃残差の熱灼減量を5wt%未満に低減させた本研究の成果は、不法投棄の撲滅や環境保護の観点からも社会的意義を有すると考えられる。