| Project/Area Number |
18H03407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萱場 祐一 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究グループ長 (00355827)
山浦 悠一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20580947)
根岸 淳二郎 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90423029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 樹林化 / 分断化 / 流木 / 河床低下 / 河道の樹林化 / 洪水撹乱 / 河畔域 / 鳥類 / 連結性 / 資源利用 / レジームシフト / 河川生態系 / 水辺生態系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of changes in land resource use over the past 50-100 years were examined from the perspective of water, sediment, and forest regime changes, and the results showed that (1) the drivers of forestation (increase in forested areas) could be divided into four patterns: decrease in disturbed areas (water areas + bare land), decrease in grasslands, decrease in artificial areas, and decrease in complex land cover. We were also able to visualize the use of forest vegetation in the riparian area by hatchling aquatic insects in the horizontal and vertical directions, with many hatchling adults widely using the area up to 100 m in the horizontal direction and 5-10 m in the vertical direction. In addition, the effects of land use change on bird communities were estimated for the Ishikari Plain, and it was estimated that wetland, grassland, and forest bird species other than bare-land birds had greatly reduced their populations over the past 160 years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の流域生態系を構成する水(流況)、土砂(流砂)、森林の関係は、戦後の資源のアンダーユーズとダム建設等により、森林の成長と拡大、流況の安定、流砂の減少、氾濫原の樹林化、河床低下が全国規模で起こっている。本研究によって、そのメカニズムの一部が解明できたことは意義深い。 また、こうしたレジームシフトがもたらす生態系への影響について、水生昆虫、魚類、鳥類の種数、個体数、分布域の変化から明らかにした。これらの成果は、将来の資源利用や土地利用の秩序化に役立つものであり、気候変動下におけるシナリオ分析によって、生態系の変化を予測するための基礎情報を提供することができる。