Project/Area Number |
18H03408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Junjiro 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90423029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東城 幸治 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30377618)
宇野 裕美 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 特定准教授 (30803499)
川西 亮太 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (50609279)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 河川 / 環境評価手法 / 地下 / 指標種 / 物質循環 / 食物網 / 間隙 / 水生昆虫 / 移動分散 / 洪水攪乱 / 河川生態系 / 地下域 / 羽化昆虫 / 河川管理 / 地下水 / 遺伝子解析 / 水域生態系 / 飽和河床間隙域 / 水辺 / 間隙域 / 環境保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the ecological function of saturated interstitial zone underneath the riverbed (hyporheic zone) in transferring resource to river-riparian food web, the following four major findings were obtained. First, the food web in the hyporheic zone was visualized with the identification of aquatic insect species adapted to hyporheic habitat (hyporheic species). Second, the amount of resource provided from the hyporheic zone to the riparian zone was estimated by focusing on hyporheic species. Third, the responses of macroinvertebrate community including hyporheic species to floods and nutrient pollution in surface water were measured. Overall, this research project comprehensively provided techniques and a conceptual scheme useful in the assessment of river-riparian environmental heath based on hyporheic species in particular by focusing on their adults that are easier to catch in comparison with their aquatic larvae in physically concealed hyporheic zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
河川生態学の新規知見および生態系管理への実用性の観点で3つの重要な成果を挙げた.第一に、間隙域生態系の構造と機能を河畔域と物質循環の観点から有機的に結びつけた.河川を飽和間隙水域まで総体として包括的に環境評価する重要性が示唆された.第二に、河床間隙域の食物網を詳細に可視化し、陸域から地下域に連結した食物網構造を明らかにした.最後に、管理に実践的な評価方法を創造した.間隙域も含めた環境評価の最大の障壁は、間隙域調査・測定・観察が物理的に極めて困難な点である.そのブレークスルーとして、相対的に容易に捕獲・計測が可能である羽化成虫に着目して、間接的に地下域の環境評価をする手法を提案した.