Development of mire vegetation survey method using the UAV and VR technology with omnidirectional camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10374620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 透  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (20515861)
中村 隆俊  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80408658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドローン / バーチャルリアリティー / 植生モニタリング / 非侵襲的調査 / 省力化 / 人口減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new, labor-saving, non-invasive vegetation survey method using UAV and VR cameras. In this process, two types of UAV systems were produced so that users can choose the system according to the survey cost. In addition, we established a procedure for creating a flight plan that emphasizes efficiency and safety. We demonstrated the effectiveness and practicality of this method by conducting field tests in several wetlands. By comparing the cost with the conventional method, it was found that this method is more labor-saving than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十分なモニタリングも行われないまま劣化や消失が進行している湿原植生の監視体制強化,立ち入り時に植生にダメージを与えない非侵襲的で省力的な植生調査法の確立,継続的なモニタリングを要する事業のコストダウンや人口減少に伴う専門家不足問題に応じるため,半永久に保存できるVR(バーチャルリアリティー)映像により現実に近い仮想空間での事後調査を可能とするUAV(ドローン)とVRカメラを用いた新たな植生調査法およびその調査用のモニタリングシステムの開発を行い,効率的で安全な飛行方法の確立を行った.