Tree physiological study on the adaptation strategies for damage of Japanese beech forest due to combined environmental change in Shirakami Mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUTA TAKESHI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50612256)
山口 真弘  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60736338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブナ / オゾン / 高濃度二酸化炭素 / 窒素負荷 / 白神山地 / 環境変動 / 適応策 / 窒素沈着 / 気候変動 / 複合影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the single and combined effects of ozone (O3), addition of nitrogen (N) to soil and elevated CO2 on the seedlings of Fagus crenata that are widely distributed in the Shirakami Mountains, a World Heritage Site. The degree of O3-induced reduction in net photosynthetic rate became remarkable due to the addition of N to the soil, and the effect of ozone absorbed into the leaves through the stomata became large. Elevated CO2 suppressed the O3-inuduced reduction in net photosynthetic rate, and caused a decrease in the amount of O3 absorbed into the leaves due to stomatal closure and a decrease in the effect of O3 absorbed into the leaves. No significant interaction of O3, N addition to soil and elavated CO2 was observed in the whole-plant growth of the seedlings, but it was significantly reduced by O3 and increased by N addition to soil or elevated CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果の学術的意義は、世界で初めて、森林を構成している樹木に対するオゾン、大気から土壌への窒素沈着および高濃度CO2の複合影響を解明したことである。また、本研究で得られた成果の社会的意義は、ブナに対するオゾン、窒素沈着および高濃度CO2の複合影響の発現メカニズムに基づいた白神山地(世界自然遺産)のブナ林被害や更新阻害に対する樹木生理学的適応策の開発に基礎的知見を与えられることである。