Development of the space utilization model for White-tailed Eagles using fluid simulation and 3D positional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (20391617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 卓美  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40748357)
内田 孝紀  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空間利用モデル / バードストライク / オジロワシ / 風況シミュレーション / 地形効果 / Riam-Compact / RIAM-COMPACT / 大規模数値風況シミュレーション / 風に対する地形効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen juvenile of white-tailed eagles were fitted with hourly GPS positioning devices, which successfully collected location data from one year to a maximum of less than four years. From the GPS positioning data, we were able to select the positions of the birds during their flight and reproduce the fluid (wind) conditions at that time.
Another continuous positioning multi-functional GPS was installed on six juvenile white-tailed eagles, and from their flight data, a typology of flight behavior (circling, flapping, and gliding) was conducted, and a typology method was established. In order to clarify the relationship between flight behavior type and wind conditions, we had to deal with the small number of individuals wearing the device and the extremely large amount of labor required for simulating wind conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オジロワシの風車衝突事故は60件を超えており、北海道北部に建設予定の大規模風車群、海岸沿いの小型風車の建設が進むと、オジロワシの風車事故も増加すると思われる。しかし、未だ風車施設の建設(リプレイスも含む)や風車の配置において、オジロワシの飛翔行動を科学的に考慮した配置は極めて少ない。今回、オジロワシの飛翔を風況で予測するモデルの作成は概ね成功しており、より多くの個体データからこのモデルの精度を上げて完成すれば、風車施設や風車の配置に役立つと考えている。
本研究は、再生可能エネルギーを支える環境影響評価に役立つ手法として重要と考えている。