Diversity, function and response of soil microorganisms in a rapidly changing Arctic tundra ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masaki  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (70370096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大園 享司  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90335307)
森 章  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90505455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極地 / 極域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil bacterial community diversity and function were investigated from a site near the eastern Canadian forest limit (KW, 55°N) to a site where tundra prevails (PI, 72°N) and a site midway between the two sites (SAL, 62°N). Bacterial communities at Sal were the most diverse and the least diverse in the KW. The bacteria community structure was the most distinct between Sal and KW. The functional gene contents involved in key biogeochemical cycles were different at the three sites. The results have shown that there were different bacterial communities thriving at each latitude. Additionally, the functional gene from the active fraction of the bacteria community also showed significant latitudinal differences and this includes some of the genes that are involved in the biogeochemical cycling. This shows that the response of bacterial community to the Arctic warming as well as their contribution to the biogeochemical cycle in the Arctic region are happening at a finer latitudinal scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極域ツンドラ生態系における土壌微生物の多様性や生態系における機能は未解明の部分が多く、学術的解明が急がれている。本研究は緯度の違いを利用して温度環境の異なるカナダ北極域で土壌微生物の多様性と機能について遺伝子の側面から明らかにした。
土壌細菌群集の多様性と機能については、温度環境との間に明瞭な関係は認められなかったことから、温暖化に対する土壌細菌群集の応答はそれぞれの場所により異なることが示唆され、生態系の保全方法に有益な情報を提供した。また、本研究実施のために解析した細菌群集のデータは、今後の温暖化などの環境変化によって細菌群集がどのように変化するのかを知るための貴重な基礎データとなった。