The influence of past long-term environmental change on the diversity of phytoplankton and zooplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yutaka  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (80371805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門叶 冬樹  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
入月 俊明  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60262937)
荒川 久幸  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40242325)
松岡 裕美  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (60222296)
鈴木 淳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 環境DNA / 長期変動 / 植物プランクトンの群集構造 / 柱状泥 / 東北沿岸 / 気候変動 / 柱状コア / 遺伝子解析 / プラントン / 動植物プランクトン / 津波痕跡 / 津波 / プランクトン / 地球温暖化 / 堆積年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between environmental changes and phytoplankton diversity over the past 2,000 years was clarified by comprehensive identification of phytoplankton using DNA analysis of sediments. Phytoplankton assemblages were more diverse and dominated by diatoms after 1900, when temperatures were considered to be high. While, phytoplankton assemblages were less diverse and dominated by algae other than diatoms in the 1600s, when temperatures were considered low. Long-term temperature fluctuations and changes in phytoplankton diversity and dominant species tend to be linked, and the current phytoplankton community structure dominated by diatoms may be the result of global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の一次生産の約50%を占めるとされる植物プランクトン群集は、熱帯から極域まで海洋の至る所に生息している。植物プランクトン群集は様々なモデル計算より地球温暖化などの自然環境変化により分布や生産力などが影響を受けると予測されているが、実際に植物プランクトンの多様性が変化するのかよくわかっていない。今回東北沿岸における底泥柱状試料などの解析を行ったが、今後、熱帯域~極域における広範囲の柱状コア中の植物プランクトン群集解析を実施し、種々のモデルにできれば、地球温暖化が植物プランクトン多様性に及ぼす影響の予測精度を向上できると考える。