| Project/Area Number |
18H03415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums |
Principal Investigator |
Yokogawa Masashi 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (30649794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平舘 俊太郎 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
堤 道生 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70373248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 半自然草原 / 草原再生 / 植生 / 種組成 / 土壌化学性 / 発芽 / 野外操作実験 / 自然再生 / 植物群集 / 種多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to more effectively conserve plants of semi-natural grasslands, which have been declining rapidly in recent years, we evaluated the establishment of species composition in semi-natural grasslands using three approaches: 1) field surveys, 2) indoor experiments, and 3) field manipulation experiments. Field studies revealed that past soil modification can cause long-term reductions in wild plant diversity, and soil chemistry can have a direct negative impact on wild plants diversity. 2. Indoor cultivation experiments revealed that plant growth conditions are strongly related to soil chemistry, particularly under eutrophic conditions, native plant growth may be disadvantaged. 3. Field manipulation experiments using chemical materials were conducted to verify the possibility of grassland restoration, but no clear results were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去100年程度の間に半自然草原が激減し、多くの草原生植物が絶滅の危機に瀕している中、日本各地で草原再生が進められているが、その種組成の復元についてはうまくいっていないケースも多い。本研究によって、過去の土壌改変が半自然の種組成を長期間に渡って変えてしまうこと、富栄養条件では在来植物の生育が相対的に不利になるころ、などが明らかになった。これらの成果は保全対象となる場所の過去の土地利用履歴や現在の土壌化学性を詳しく評価することで、より効率的に草原保全が進められる可能性を示しており、今後の草原再生の可能性をより広げるものである。