Development of gasification system of municipal solid waste and sewage sludge using solubilization of paper waste technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himeno Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 俊哉  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10234874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / MBT / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the need to reduce fossil fuel consumption in the incineration and the necessity to utilize kitchen waste as biomass, there is a growing need for technology to separate kitchen waste from combustible waste and to utilize it as energy source. In this research, a technology combining mechanical sorting and methane fermentation as a Mechanical-Biological Treatment (MBT) system was developed and sorting and fermentation tests were conducted using municipal waste. The results showed that it is possible to separate kitchen waste as fermentable material with high accuracy from combustible waste by means of shredding and screening, and that 150 Nm3 of biogas per ton of fermentable material can be stably produced by mesophilic methane fermentation of the recovered fermentable material. In addition, the lower calorific value of combustible material after separating kitchen waste improved by 1.7 times compared to that before separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術を適用することで既存の収集体制のまま、都市ごみから厨芥類を機械選別し、選別された厨芥類を使用してメタン発酵を行い廃棄物のエネルギー化を行うことが可能であるとがしめされた。その際、機械選別により都市ごみから熱量が高く微生物分解しにくいビニール類(プラスチックなど)と含水率が高く微生物分解しやすい厨芥類を選別し回収することが可能になる。また、発酵不適物や発酵適物がそれぞれ焼却処分やメタン発酵に適したごみ質で回収可能となり,厨芥類が取り除かれることにより焼却処分するごみの量自体を削減することが可能であると考えられる。その際に選別された高発熱量ごみ固形化燃料(RDF)などの燃料に貢献可能となる。