Analysis of consumer expectations of product lifetimes and their determinants: towards longer product lifetimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 主幹研究員 (20463630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 智宏  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (10353541)
醍醐 市朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20396774)
村上 進亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40414388)
西嶋 大輔  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 講師 (00827959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords期待使用年数 / 耐久消費財 / 要因分析 / 長期使用 / 循環経済 / 製品使用年数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the expected lifespan by consumers for several types of electrical and electronic equipment in Japan based on questionnaire surveys. The estimated expected lifespans showed longer values by approximately 50% than the actual lifespans, suggesting that the actual product lifespans do not meet the consumers' expectations and the product lifespan may potentially be extended by eliminating the gap between the expected and actual lifespans. The detailed analysis of actual product lifespan showed that no significant difference was observed in actual lifespan between the cases of replacement due to the failure of old products and upgrading to better new products. The result suggested that physical deterioration and relative functional obsolescence of products contribute equally to the gap between expected and actual lifespans. A similar estimation were conducted in Thailand and the results showed that the expected lifespan of products in Thailand was shorter than that in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、製品の長期使用のポテンシャルを示す期待使用年数と実使用年数のかい離とその要因についての分析結果を示した。日本およびアジア途上国においては製品の期待使用年数に関する定量的な調査、推定自体が行われておらず、これを示したことは日本およびアジア途上国における製品の長期使用実現に向けた知見を提供するという点において社会的意義が大きい。また、循環経済の実現に向けた取り組みが進んでいる欧州等において先行して報告されている期待使用年数との国際比較が可能になったことに加え、それら先行研究では整理されていなかった異なる定義の期待使用年数の違いを示したことに学術的意義がある。