Development of biomass cascade utilization technology for creating a new process model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satou Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敷中 一洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00507189)
白井 誠之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70250850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス利用 / 環境調和型プロセス / 循環型社会システム / 高温水 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 固体触媒 / アルコリシス / 低環境負荷技術 / 環型社会システム / 低炭素社会 / 環境負荷低減 / フルフラール合成 / 固体酸触媒 / 持続可能発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Furfural is the dehydration product of xylose and it is commercially important for the production of various organic chemicalsis. The traditional processes for the production of furfural from xylose, which can be obtained from hemicellulose, are carried out by homogeneous acid such as sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acidin aqueous solution. However, conventional processes are not economically and environmentally feasible in many cases, therefore simultaneous extraction with supercritical carbon dioxide, for the development of new green process.The furfural yield was increased by using semi-batch reactor system with continuous carbon dioxide flow. The furfural yield from xylose reached 55% at 443K, 20MPa using Amberlyst70 with the carbon dioxide flow rate of 0.94g/min.
The furfural yield from xylan and Japanese cedar were increased by using a semibatch reactor system with continuous CO2 flow as well as by using the biphasic water/toluene system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類社会の持続的発展を続けるため、バイオマスを原料とし、多種多様な燃料や有用物質を体系的に生産するバイオマスリファイナリーの構築が期待されている。種々の生物・化学変換のスタート物質となるグルコースとそのホモポリマーであるセルロースからの効率的生産技術開発がその根幹となるが、非可食系バイオマスの利用が前提となる日本においては、経済性の観点からはバイオマスを総合的かつ効率的に利用する、バイオカスケードシステムの確立が同時に求められる。本研究では実バイオマスを出発原料とする、各構成成分の変換反応を個別に検討し、統合的バイオマスカスケードプロセスモデルの完成を目指した。