Comparative study of contemporary developments in forest management systems and local governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Economic Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kazuhito  一般財団法人林業経済研究所, 一般財団法人林業経済研究所, フェロー研究員 (70334034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 悠一郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00516338)
石崎 涼子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353575)
山本 伸幸  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90284025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域森林管理 / 森林経営 / 経路依存性 / 森林管理制度 / 地域ガバナンス / 管理・経営組織 / 市町村・財産区有林 / 領域性 / 地域森林森林管理 / 私有林 / 公有林 / 市町村合併 / 財産区 / 持続可能性 / 持続可能な森林管理 / 森林認証 / 森林利用 / セクター論 / 私有林管理 / 市町村 / 一部事務組合 / 長期持続性 / 地元関係 / 市町村有林 / 財産区・一部事務組合 / 森林法制 / 林務組織 / 持続的森林管理 / 森林環境政策 / 比較制度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative analysis of forest management systems in European countries and Japan reveals the historical background underpinning the long-term sustainability of forest management and the challenges to building local governance from the following perspectives. Focusing on the territorial stability of forest management organisations and basic local governments based on the formation process of forest ownership and forest management, and the integration method of forest policy and local practice, the study examined 1) the integration of the international framework of sustainable forest management and local practice, 2) forestry organisations and management systems that accurately reflect changes in the socio-economic environment to on-site management, 3) the administrative organisation and forest The importance of building collaborative relationships between government organisations and forest management/industry organisations was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本と欧州諸国の森林管理制度に関する国際比較を踏まえ,現代日本の森林管理の脆弱性を規定した歴史的基層と制度変化の特徴を明らかにし,戦後林政の克服に向けた課題を地域視点から明らかにした。持続可能性に関する社会経済的研究は,国際社会が抱える複雑で長期的視点を不可欠とする問題群に対して,人間活動と自然環境が調和した循環的で持続可能な社会の構築を目指す研究として,国際的関心が高い。地域森林管理の長期持続性に関する国際比較研究の一翼を担う研究として,日本の森林管理に関する歴史と現状を把握するだけでなく,持続可能な森林管理に関する地域課題の解決に向けた貢献が期待できる。