| Project/Area Number |
18H03424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKI Yurina 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50422382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 玲 情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50415650)
植田 一博 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
本田 秀仁 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60452017)
大瀧 雅寛 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 見える化 / 水使用量 / 節水型社会 / 水使用行動 / ナッジ / 共有財 / 水需要マネジメント / 情報提供 / Tips / 機械学習 / ディスアグリゲーション / ディープラーニング / 用途別水使用量 / 使用行動別水使用量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the visualisation of water consumption, the first step was to examine how to show their own actual water use. The results showed that feedback that made people aware of water as a public good resulted in a long-term, continuous reduction in water use among low consumption households. There was no effect on water savings.In the case that the graphs were expressed in comparison with the average usage of other households, there was no effect on water savings. Then, Tips were presented to show how much room there was for water saving for each use. As a result, high-consuming households behaved in a water-saving manner when the amount of water that could be saved was expressed in terms of CO2 emissions. Regarding the development of a tool to disaggregate the water consumption by usage behaviour, machine learning for each household was able to classify water consumption by usage behaviour with 95% accuracy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水道スマートメータの導入への議論や実証実験が始まっており、それに伴い、水使用量の「見える化」が各事業体で検討されている。単なる「見える化」では水使用量への影響はなく、「見える化」の方法を工夫することで、社会全体の水使用量を無理なく減少させる可能性がある。本研究では、日本社会において節水型社会を実現していくための「見える化」の新しい方法を複数提案することができた。また、その際に、「見える化」された情報の受け手がストレスを感じることなく節水型行動へ移行したことも明らかになった。