Development of production and distribution system for fresh fish and shellfish aiming at environmental conservation type
Project/Area Number |
18H03425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA NAOKO 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70323855)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境保全 / 環境負荷低減 / オオミジンコ / 耐塩性糸状菌 / 脱水シート / 鮮度保持 / 水産物供給システム / バイオサーモメーター / 耐塩性微生物 / バイオレメディエーション / ミジンコ急性遊泳阻害試験 / 毒性評価 / スズキ / 水産物流通 / 鮮度 / マイクロプラスチック / 重金属 / Pb / 染料 / 塩濃度 / 包装材 / 保管安定性 / ゼラチン / 酵素 / 流通管理技術 / 生鮮魚介類 / 遊泳阻害率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we were able to establish a system for evaluating the toxicity of water purification technology using salt-tolerant filamentous fungi isolated from the marine environment before and after purification by conducting a Daphnia acute swimming inhibition test using Daphnia magna. In addition, the results showed that dehydrated sheet-wrapped fillet processing and distribution at the production site reduced CO2 emissions by about 40% compared to the distribution of whole fish, indicating that this processing technology can both reduce environmental impact and preserve freshness. In addition, the results of introducing the WST-8 BTM, a tool for visualizing freshness index K-values and integrated temperature, into the actual distribution of fresh fish showed that it is also possible to visualize quality deterioration (temperature rise risk) when exposed to ambient temperatures. A sustainable seafood supply system combining the above fundamental technologies was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
報告者が開発した3つの基盤技術を統合して、生鮮魚介類の環境保全型生産から、漁獲地での低環境負荷加工、さらには適切な温度と鮮度管理下での流通により、持続可能な水産物供給システムを提案する研究はこれまでに例がなく、新規性を有する学術的な意義がある。また、本提案は世界的な魚食ブームにも対応し、我が国の水産物輸出にも貢献するとともに、世界各国における食料自給力の強化へとつながる社会的意義も兼ね備えている。