Project/Area Number |
18H03426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Akihisa 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 伸浩 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10450503)
服部 崇 京都大学, 経済研究所, 特定教授 (30837117)
藤川 清史 名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 名誉教授 (60190013)
伴 ひかり 神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炭素排出 / 国際移転 / 中国 / アジア / エネルギー転換 / エネルギー構造転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to prove if China’s carbon-energy policy has generated carbon leakage and relocation through foreign direct investments in the power sector and if China’s renewable energy generation equipment exports have brought carbon halos. The results can be summarized as follows. First, given China’s high industrial competitiveness in renewable energy equipment, Asia’s sustainable energy transitions increase dependency on China in trade and investments, which has geopolitical implications. Second, the Asian electricity market integration can accelerate the international division of labor within the region, further motivating Chinese investments in coal and coal power in coal-abundant countries, and thus reinforcing carbon relocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,エネルギー・気候変動政策が炭素集約型産業の国外流出をもたらすことを主張するCarbon Leakageの議論に,中国での実証研究の知見から,再エネ機材の国際競争力の向上がLeakageを抑制するとの知見を加えた点にある. 社会的意義は,中国が再エネ機材の生産に高い国際競争力を持つ現状では,アジアの持続可能なエネルギーシステムへの移行は中国依存度を高めるという地政学的含意を持ち,かつアジア地域での電力市場統合は却って中国の対外石炭火力発電投資を促し,Carbon Leakage and Relocationを引き起こすこととの含意を得たことにある.