Leadership and social cohesion mechanism in small-scale fisheriesanism in small-scale fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Shoichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20293920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小規模漁業 / 漁業資源管理 / 社会協力 / ソロモン諸島 / 慣習制度 / 社会関係 / 商業化 / 価格決定 / 社会協力関係 / 漁業者行動 / 漁業経済 / 社会協力選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish is an imperative resource for life and income sources of those who are based in remote islands with limited capital, in developing countries. Ensuring compatibility between fishery resource use/conservation and securing life is a crucial policy issue. The potential of the resolution may be achieved through the clarification of how fisher's social cohesion is related to fish production in self-governance fishery management, and what discriminates fish pricing. To this end, this study carried out the corresponding empirical studies where fishing villages and fish markets in Solomon Islands were chosen as ideal spots. This study found: enhancing knowledge exchanges about fishery ground environment is associated with a reduction of gap in fish use between fishers, while avoiding excess fish harvests; community leaders are important hubs where fishers build social relations in fishery; fish quality, gender, vendor's location discriminates fish pricing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インフォーマルな情報不足さ故に、これまでよく理解されていなかった島嶼国地域の自主的な漁業資源利用と管理の構造を、漁業管理の成功・持続可能な資源利用と生活安定性のために要される漁業者の社会的結びつき・魚の価格付けに注目して、実証に基づき明らかにした点が学術的意義をもつ。そして、本研究成果の中には「社会的結びつきの強化が過度な資源利用を避けつつ、漁業者間での資源利用の格差是正に関係する」という知見がある。これは、持可能な資源利用と生活の安定の両立といった、社会課題の解決に有益な政策情報であり、社会的意義のある研究がされていると考えられる。